Yemen flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Socotra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Socotra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Socotra with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 2,8041,743
GhazniAfghanistan 2,7521,710
GhardaiaAlgeria 5,5343,439
General PicoArgentina 13,3088,270
GualeguaychuArgentina 12,8567,989
GeorgetownAscension Island 7,8844,899
Gabo IslandAustralia 11,3867,075
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 7,9894,964
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 9,0815,643
GrazAustria 5,2333,252
GancaAzerbaijan 3,2041,991
GoycayAzerbaijan 3,1721,971
GomelBelarus 4,8723,027
GrodnoBelarus 5,2583,267
GaranhunsBrazil 10,2666,379
GoianiaBrazil 11,7837,322
GoiasBrazil 11,8647,372
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 11,0596,872
GrajauBrazil 11,2667,001
GuairaBrazil 12,3987,704
GuaramirangaBrazil 10,4246,477
GuaratingaBrazil 10,7676,691
GarouaCameroon 4,4322,754
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 10,2506,369
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 11,8117,340
Gladman Point, NtCanada 13,1778,189
Golden, BcCanada 12,8517,986
Goose, NfCanada 10,4196,474
Gore Bay, OnCanada 12,1867,573
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 12,4447,733
Greenwood, NsCanada 11,1476,927
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 10,8136,720
GanzhouChina 6,5274,056
GuangzhouChina 6,3733,960
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 12,9288,034
GuayaquilEcuador 14,7959,194
GonderEthiopia 1,7851,109
GourdonFrance 6,0983,789
GrenobleFrance 5,7953,601
GeisenheimGermany 5,8773,652
GorlitzGermany 5,5303,436
GibraltarGibraltar 6,4333,998
Guatemala CityGuatemala 15,0619,359
GeorgetownGuyana 12,2017,582
GoaIndia 2,1721,350
GuwahatiIndia 4,2092,616
GelaItaly 4,7832,972
GenoaItaly 5,5373,441
GhediItaly 5,4853,408
Gioia Del ColleItaly 4,7622,959
GrazzaniseItaly 4,9883,099
GrossetoItaly 5,2953,291
GrottaglieItaly 4,7142,929
GuardiavecchiaItaly 5,3493,324
GuidoniaItaly 5,1353,191
GagnoaIvory Coast 6,5914,096
GifuJapan 8,5605,319
GaoMali 5,8063,608
GuamMariana Islands 9,7796,077
GuadalajaraMexico 15,5519,664
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 15,3959,567
GuaymasMexico 15,2179,456
GaluutMongolia 5,7313,561
GemertNetherlands 6,0993,790
GisborneNew Zealand 13,8248,590
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 13,8268,591
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 13,5638,428
GrassmereNew Zealand 13,4378,350
GreymouthNew Zealand 13,1808,190
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 13,6718,495
GayaNiger 5,4723,400
GardermoenNorway 6,3313,934
GeiloNorway 6,4804,027
GdanskPoland 5,5693,461
GalatiRomania 4,3912,729
Gor’KijRussia 4,9233,059
GorznyjRussia 3,4942,171
GridinoRussia 6,0963,788
GaalkacyoSomalia 962598
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 11,1696,941
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 5,8933,662
GijonSpain 6,6024,103
Gazala GawazatSudan 2,9851,855
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 2,0051,246
GoteborgSweden 6,1203,803
Goteborg-SaveSweden 6,1303,809
GothenburgSweden 6,1203,803
GunnarnSweden 6,4414,002
GenevaSwitzerland 5,8153,613
GabesTunisia 5,0073,111
GafsaTunisia 5,1373,192
GiresunTurkey 3,4892,168
GoztepeTurkey 3,9592,460
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 2,9401,827
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 2,7801,727
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 6,8984,287
GajvoronUkraine 4,5492,827
GeniceskUkraine 4,1372,571
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 13,5278,406
Galena, AlaskaUsa 11,0336,856
Galva, IlUsa 12,9808,066
Galveston, TxUsa 14,2688,866
Geneva, NeUsa 13,3888,319
Genoa, NeUsa 13,3888,319
Glasgow, MtUsa 12,9818,067
Glenville, WvUsa 12,6067,834
Gloversville, NyUsa 11,8957,392
Golconda, NvUsa 13,9788,686
Goldsboro, NcUsa 12,6607,867
Goodland, KsUsa 13,7038,515
Gothenburg, NeUsa 13,4758,373
Grafton, NdUsa 12,6847,882
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 14,0308,719
Grand Island, NeUsa 13,4078,331
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 13,9788,686
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 12,5887,822
Grants Pass, OrUsa 13,9328,657
Gravette, ArUsa 13,6308,470
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 13,1728,185
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 12,5967,827
Greenfield, InUsa 12,8477,983
Greensboro, AlUsa 13,5278,406
Greensboro, NcUsa 12,7497,922
Greensburg, KyUsa 13,0848,131
Greenville, MsUsa 13,7208,526
Greenville, OhUsa 12,7877,946
Greenville, PaUsa 12,4027,707
Greenville, TxUsa 14,0128,707
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 12,9928,073
Greenwood, ScUsa 13,0398,103
Griggsville, IlUsa 13,1418,166
Groton, CtUsa 11,8707,376
Gulkana, AkUsa 11,5307,165
GuanareVenezuela 13,3388,288
GuasdualitoVenezuela 13,5168,399
GuiriaVenezuela 12,5147,776


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -