Yemen flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Socotra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Socotra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Socotra with (C selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with C

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
ChakhcharanAfghanistan 2,5951,612
ChlefAlgeria 5,8443,632
Constantine (Ain El Bey)Algeria 5,3883,348
CeresArgentina 13,1808,190
ChamicalArgentina 13,5948,447
ChepesArgentina 13,6168,461
Comodoro RivadaviaArgentina 13,4268,343
ConcordiaArgentina 12,8017,955
CórdobaArgentina 13,3908,321
Cordoba ObsArgentina 13,3868,318
CorrientesArgentina 12,8707,997
CairnsAustralia 10,6066,591
Canberra, Capital TerritoryAustralia 11,2927,017
Carnarvon, Western AustraliaAustralia 7,7064,789
CedunaAustralia 9,8186,101
Charleville, QueenslandAustralia 10,8606,749
Cloncurry, QueenslandAustralia 10,1576,311
Cobar MoAustralia 10,9186,785
Coen, QueenslandAustralia 10,2726,383
Coffs HarbourAustralia 11,5887,201
Cook, South AustraliaAustralia 9,4745,887
ChittagongBangladesh 4,1542,582
CharnocksBarbados 12,1347,540
CotonouBenin 5,6833,531
C. ItapemirimBrazil 11,0126,843
Cabo Frio (Cape)Brazil 11,1486,927
CabroboBrazil 10,5606,562
CaceresBrazil 12,6657,870
CaetiteBrazil 11,0336,856
Campina GrandeBrazil 10,1586,312
Campo GrandeBrazil 12,3987,705
Campo MouraoBrazil 12,2087,586
Campos Do JordaoBrazil 11,5037,148
Campos SalesBrazil 10,6386,610
CanavieirasBrazil 10,6816,637
CaparaoBrazil 11,0846,888
CapinopolisBrazil 11,8497,363
CaratingaBrazil 11,1006,897
CaravelasBrazil 10,7576,685
CarinhanhaBrazil 11,1736,943
CarolinaBrazil 11,4107,090
Castro, ParanáBrazil 11,9777,443
CataguasesBrazil 11,1866,951
CatalaoBrazil 11,6727,253
CatanduvaBrazil 11,8247,348
CaxiasBrazil 10,9096,779
Caxias Do SulBrazil 12,1397,543
Ceara MirimBrazil 10,0696,257
Cel. PachecoBrazil 11,2466,988
ChapecoBrazil 12,2617,619
Cidade VeraBrazil 12,4807,755
CipoBrazil 10,5326,544
Conceicao AraguaiaBrazil 11,6267,225
Conceição do Mato Dentro, Minas GeraisBrazil 11,2186,971
CordeiroBrazil 11,1646,937
CorrentinaBrazil 11,2496,990
CorumbaBrazil 12,6837,881
CoximBrazil 12,3907,699
CrateusBrazil 10,6256,603
CuiabaBrazil 12,4927,763
CuritibaBrazil 11,9117,402
Calgary, AlbertaCanada 12,8317,973
Cambridge Bay, NtCanada 10,7786,697
Campbell River, BcCanada 13,0568,113
Cape Dyer, NtCanada 9,7806,077
Cape Hooper, NtCanada 9,8766,137
Cape Hopes Advance, QuebecCanada 10,4446,490
Cape Parry, NtCanada 10,8086,716
Cape Scott, BcCanada 12,9608,053
Cape St James, BcCanada 12,8207,966
Cartwright, NfCanada 10,1986,337
Castlegar, BcCanada 13,0788,127
Chapais, QcCanada 11,4687,126
Charlo, NbCanada 11,0716,880
Charlottetown (cda), PeCanada 10,9586,809
Charlottetown, PeCanada 10,9556,808
Chatham Point, BcCanada 13,0148,087
Chatham, NbCanada 11,0716,880
Chesterfield, NunavutCanada 11,0426,861
Chisasibi/ Fort George, QuebecCanada 11,3947,080
Churchill Falls, NfCanada 10,6216,600
Churchill, ManitobaCanada 11,5677,188
Clinton Point, NtCanada 10,8646,751
Clyde, Baffin Island, NunavutCanada 9,8076,094
Cold Lake, AbCanada 12,4117,712
Comfort Cove, NfCanada 11,9157,404
Comox, BcCanada 13,0818,129
Contwoyto Lake, NtCanada 11,2316,979
Coral Harbour, NtCanada 10,7426,675
Coronation, AbCanada 12,6837,882
Cranbrook, BcCanada 13,0208,091
ChicoChile 13,7118,520
ChillanChile 14,0288,717
Concepcion-Carriel SurChile 14,1138,770
Copiapo-ChamonateChile 14,0078,704
Coyhaique-Teniente VidaChile 13,8498,606
Curico-General FreireChile 13,9918,694
ChangchunChina 7,5564,695
ChangduChina 4,8773,031
ChangshaChina 6,3213,928
ChengduChina 5,5023,419
ChongqingChina 5,7253,557
Camilo DazaColombia 13,6678,493
CrikvenicaCroatia 5,1703,213
CamagueyCuba 13,5358,411
CasablancaCuba 13,8088,581
ChebCzech Republic 5,6093,485
CopenhagenDenmark 5,9593,703
CabreraDominican Republic 12,8918,011
ConstanzDominican Republic 13,0048,081
CotuiDominican Republic 12,9378,039
CanarEcuador 14,7059,138
CairoEgypt 3,0201,877
CaenFrance 6,3933,973
ChateaurouxFrance 6,1523,823
CayenneFrench Guiana 11,6417,234
CocobeachGabon 5,0473,136
CologneGermany 5,9903,722
ChiosGreece 3,9602,461
CorfuGreece 4,4792,783
ConakryGuinea 7,3544,570
CatacamasHonduras 14,6359,095
CholutecaHonduras 14,8419,222
Chennai, Tamil NaduIndia 2,8511,771
CherrapunjiIndia 4,2032,612
Cherrapunji, MeghalayaIndia 4,2032,612
ChahbaharIran 1,574978
ClaremorrisIreland 7,1074,417
ClonesIreland 7,0104,356
Collooney, SligoIreland 7,0874,404
CorkIreland 7,0244,365
Cork (Ap)Ireland 7,0234,364
Cagliari, SardiniaItaly 5,2923,289
CameriItaly 5,6033,482
CampobassoItaly 4,9723,089
Cape BellavistaItaly 5,2693,274
Cape CarbonaraItaly 5,2503,263
Cape FrascaItaly 5,3603,331
Cape MeleItaly 5,5643,458
Cape Palinuro, CampaniaItaly 4,8443,010
Catania, SicilyItaly 4,7332,941
CerviaItaly 5,2833,283
CiampinoItaly 5,1363,192
Cimone MountainItaly 5,3933,351
Cisa PassItaly 5,4623,394
CivitavecchiaItaly 5,2033,233
Cortina D’AmpezzoItaly 5,4203,368
Cozzo SpadaroItaly 4,6912,915
Crotone, CalabriaItaly 4,6542,892
ChibaJapan 8,8575,504
ChichibuJapan 8,7595,443
ChichijimaJapan 9,2075,722
ChoshiJapan 8,9225,544
Cedars, BsharriLebanon 3,0041,866
ChilekaMalawi 3,7742,345
ChitedzeMalawi 3,7062,303
ChitipaMalawi 3,3692,094
ChihuahuaMexico 14,9459,287
ComitanMexico 15,0879,375
Chuuk/ TrukMicronesia 10,6826,638
ChoibalsanMongolia 6,8034,227
ChoirMongolia 6,2933,911
CasablancaMorocco 6,6114,108
ChindeMozambique 3,9622,462
Coco IslandMyanmar 4,2702,653
Cape ReingaNew Zealand 13,4278,344
Chateau TongariroNew Zealand 13,6048,454
Cherry Farm HospitalNew Zealand 13,0778,126
ChristchurchNew Zealand 13,2778,250
Christchurch GardensNew Zealand 13,2768,250
Christchurch, BromleyNew Zealand 13,2718,247
Cobb (Dam)New Zealand 13,3278,282
CondegaNicaragua 14,7699,178
Car NicobarNicobar Islands 4,2652,650
ChejuNorth Korea 7,6384,746
ChunchonNorth Korea 7,7404,810
ChupungnyongNorth Korea 7,7654,825
ChhorPakistan 2,1971,365
ChitralPakistan 3,1461,955
Ciudad Del EsteParaguay 12,4467,734
ConcepcionParaguay 12,7147,901
CajamarcaPeru 14,7679,176
ChachapoyasPeru 14,6809,122
ChiclayoPeru 14,9069,262
ChimbotePeru 14,8109,203
CuzcoPeru 14,1588,798
CzestochowaPoland 5,2793,281
CoimbraPortugal 6,7614,201
CalafatRomania 4,5662,837
CeahlauRomania 4,6272,876
ClujRomania 4,7352,943
ConstantaRomania 4,2552,644
CraiovaRomania 4,5332,817
Cape Celjuskin/ FedoRussia 7,7564,820
Cape KamennyjRussia 6,3723,960
Cape SalaurovaRussia 8,6435,371
Cape SmidtaRussia 10,0386,238
Cape UelenRussia 10,5506,556
Cape ZolotojRussia 8,6125,352
CaraRussia 7,2914,531
Cerdyn’Russia 5,3163,303
Cetyrehstolbovoj IlRussia 9,3475,808
ChitaRussia 6,8354,247
Cita/ KadalaRussia 6,8474,255
CokurdahRussia 8,8305,487
Culman/ NeriugriRussia 7,6824,773
Cape TownSouth Africa 6,3863,968
ChunggangSouth Korea 7,6724,767
CaceresSpain 6,5754,086
CadizSpain 6,5234,054
Ciudad RealSpain 6,3603,952
CordobaSpain 6,4173,988
ColomboSri Lanka 2,9161,812
ChaiyaphumThailand 5,1913,226
ChanthaburiThailand 5,2243,247
Chiang MaiThailand 4,8623,021
Chiang RaiThailand 4,9613,083
Chon Buri/ SattahipThailand 5,0963,167
ChumphonThailand 4,9353,067
CanakkaleTurkey 4,0702,529
CorumTurkey 3,6122,245
CharjewTurkmenistan 3,0931,922
CharshangngyTurkmenistan 3,0181,876
Cardiff, WalesUk 6,6724,146
CernovcyUkraine 4,7382,944
ChernigovUkraine 4,7742,967
CarrascoUruguay 12,6127,837
ColoniaUruguay 12,7737,937
Christiansted, St. CroixUs Virgin Islands 12,4877,760
Cairo, IllinoisUsa 13,2798,251
Cambridge, MdUsa 12,2767,629
Camden, ScUsa 12,9718,060
Canton, NyUsa 11,8067,336
Cantonnw, SdUsa 13,1568,175
Cape Hatteras, North CarolinaUsa 12,4897,761
Caribou, MeUsa 11,2446,987
Carlinville, IlUsa 13,1308,159
Casper, WyUsa 13,5228,403
Centralia, WaUsa 13,3778,313
Chambersburg, PaUsa 12,3257,659
Chapel Hill, NcUsa 12,6907,886
Charles City, IaUsa 12,9718,060
Charleston (city), ScUsa 12,9738,062
Charleston (municipal), ScUsa 12,9788,064
Charleston/ Kanawha, WvUsa 12,6987,890
Charlotte/ Douglas, NcUsa 12,8808,004
Charlottesville, VaUsa 12,5047,770
Chaska, MnUsa 12,8397,978
Chattanooga, TnUsa 13,1848,193
Chazy, NyUsa 11,6807,258
Chelsea, VtUsa 11,7107,277
Cheraw, ScUsa 12,8437,981
Cheyenne Wells, CoUsa 13,7528,546
Cheyenne, WyomingUsa 13,6478,480
Chicago, IllinoisUsa 12,8037,956
Chicago/ 0’Hare, IlUsa 12,7947,951
Chico Univ Farm, CaUsa 14,1478,791
Chippewa Lake, OhUsa 12,5277,784
Chugwater, WyUsa 13,5678,431
Cincinnati, KyUsa 12,8417,979
Cincinnati, OhioUsa 12,8247,969
Circleville, OhUsa 12,6927,887
Clarinda, IaUsa 13,2488,233
Clark, SdUsa 13,0098,084
Clarksdale, MsUsa 13,6378,474
Clarksville, TnUsa 13,1478,169
Clayton, NmUsa 14,0508,731
Cleveland, OhioUsa 12,4877,760
Clinton, IaUsa 12,9068,020
Cold Bay, AlaskaUsa 11,7337,291
Coldwater, MiUsa 12,6297,848
College Park, MdUsa 12,3427,669
Colorado Springs, CoUsa 13,8788,624
Columbia, MoUsa 13,2998,264
Columbia, South CarolinaUsa 12,9838,068
Columbus, GaUsa 12,9008,016
Columbus, InUsa 12,9268,033
Columbus, KsUsa 13,6088,456
Columbus, OhioUsa 12,6577,865
Conception, MoUsa 13,3398,289
Concordia, KansasUsa 13,5088,394
Conway, ArUsa 13,6148,460
Conway, ScUsa 12,8277,971
Cooperstown, NyUsa 11,9417,420
Corning, ArUsa 13,4718,371
Cornwall, VtUsa 11,7457,299
Corpus Christi, TxUsa 14,5669,051
Corsicana, TxUsa 14,1258,777
Cortland, NyUsa 12,0487,487
Corvallis, OrUsa 13,6488,481
Covington, LaUsa 13,8188,586
Covington, TnUsa 13,4118,334
Crete, NeUsa 13,3438,291
Crow Agency, MtUsa 13,2748,249
ChimbayUzbekistan 3,4192,125
CimbajUzbekistan 3,4192,125
CaracasVenezuela 12,9888,071
Ciudad BolivarVenezuela 12,7277,909
CoroVenezuela 13,2388,226
ChomaZambia 4,4072,738
ChipingeZimbabwe 4,3292,690


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -