Yemen flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Socotra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Socotra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Socotra with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 6,0103,735
LuandaAngola 5,0863,161
LuenaAngola 4,6282,876
La PlataArgentina 12,7847,944
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 13,5468,418
La RiojaArgentina 13,6528,484
LaboulayeArgentina 13,2898,258
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 13,6148,460
Las LomitasArgentina 13,0438,105
Launceston WsoAustralia 11,2086,965
LavertonAustralia 10,9416,799
LearmonthAustralia 7,6214,736
LongreachAustralia 10,6026,588
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 10,6026,588
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 12,1667,560
Low HeadAustralia 11,1666,939
LinzAustria 5,3883,348
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 6,9054,291
LerwickUk 6,9064,291
La PazBolivia 13,7868,567
LavrasBrazil 11,4197,096
LencoisBrazil 10,8706,755
LinharesBrazil 10,8776,759
LondrinaBrazil 12,0807,507
LomBulgaria 4,5342,818
La Ronge, SkCanada 12,2297,599
La Tuque, QcCanada 12,1387,542
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 10,9356,795
Langara, BcCanada 12,5497,798
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 11,9267,411
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 12,9628,055
London, OnCanada 12,3227,657
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 10,1176,287
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 11,9507,426
Lytton, BcCanada 13,0128,086
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 7,3334,557
La Serena-La FloridaChile 14,0698,743
LanzhouChina 5,6203,493
Lhasa, TibetChina 4,2752,657
Las GaviotasColombia 13,6258,467
LimonCosta Rica 14,6339,093
LarnacaCyprus 3,2061,992
LimassolCyprus 3,2292,006
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 3,9732,469
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 3,9912,480
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 6,2103,859
La RomanaDominican Republic 12,8657,995
La VegaDominican Republic 12,9708,060
Las AmericasDominican Republic 12,9288,033
LuperonDominican Republic 12,9808,066
La ConcordiaEcuador 14,6739,118
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 14,7749,181
LuxorEgypt 2,6491,646
Los AndesEl Salvador 15,0329,341
Laucala BayFiji 14,0618,738
LappeenrantaFinland 5,7713,586
Le MansFrance 6,3013,915
LilleFrance 6,2153,862
LyonFrance 5,8763,651
LambarnGabon 5,0383,131
LastourvilleGabon 4,7822,971
LibrevilleGabon 5,0853,160
LeipzigGermany 5,6903,536
LindenbergGermany 5,6453,508
LamiaGreece 4,2552,644
LarissaGreece 4,3032,674
LemnosGreece 4,1392,572
LimnosGreece 4,1302,567
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 12,2217,595
LabeGuinea 7,1814,462
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 14,7289,152
La CeibaHonduras 14,6689,115
La MesaHonduras 14,7819,185
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,3832,102
LudhianaIndia 3,0371,887
Lampedusa IslandItaly 4,8483,013
LatinaItaly 5,0993,169
LatronicoItaly 4,7932,978
LecceItaly 4,6442,886
LodwarKenya 2,2691,410
Luang PrabangLaos 5,1963,229
LiepajaLatvia 5,6243,495
LaukuvaLithuania 5,5023,419
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 5,9683,709
LazaropoleMacedonia 4,5432,823
LabuanMalaysia 6,7764,210
LuqaMalta 4,7072,925
Le LamentinMartinique 12,2327,601
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 15,5739,677
LashioMyanmar 4,7652,961
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 13,1918,197
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 12,9908,072
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 13,3298,283
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 13,0968,138
Levin MafNew Zealand 13,5538,422
LincolnNew Zealand 13,2618,241
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 13,5108,396
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 13,5108,396
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 13,5108,396
LagosNigeria 5,5753,464
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 6,5454,067
LillehammerNorway 6,4173,987
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 2,9661,843
La VictoriaParaguay 12,7587,928
LimaPeru 14,7009,135
LegaspiPhilippines 7,5444,688
LisbonPortugal 6,8034,227
LeninbadRussia 3,4372,136
LevsiRussia 5,3173,304
LungiSierra Leone 7,3274,553
LjubljanaSlovenia 5,2353,253
LanzaroteSpain 7,1564,447
Logroņo, La RiojaSpain 6,3133,923
LocarnoSwitzerland 5,6233,494
LuganoSwitzerland 5,6063,483
LatakiaSyria 3,1291,944
LampangThailand 4,9183,056
LoeiThailand 5,1533,202
Lop BuriThailand 5,0473,136
LomeTogo 5,8093,610
LeemingUk 6,6664,142
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 6,9054,291
London, EnglandUk 6,4744,023
London-GatwickUk 6,4554,011
LynehamUk 6,5844,091
L’VovUkraine 4,9533,078
LjubasevkaUkraine 4,4862,788
LozovajaUkraine 4,3452,700
LubnyUkraine 4,5702,840
LuckUkraine 4,9513,076
LuganskUkraine 4,2182,621
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 12,8097,960
La Harpe, IlUsa 13,0458,106
Lafayette, LaUsa 14,0138,708
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 14,0988,761
Lake City, FlUsa 13,3998,326
Lake Placid, NyUsa 11,7907,326
Laketown, UtUsa 13,7468,542
Lamar, MoUsa 13,4668,368
Lampasas, TxUsa 14,3148,895
Lancaster, WiUsa 12,8707,998
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 13,6008,451
Langdon, NdUsa 12,6267,846
Laramie, WyUsa 13,6608,489
Laredo, TexasUsa 14,7059,138
Larned, KsUsa 13,7168,523
Las Animas, CoUsa 13,8918,632
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 14,4778,996
Laurel, MdUsa 12,3457,671
Lawrence, KsUsa 13,4298,345
Lawrence, MaUsa 11,6777,256
Le Mars, IaUsa 13,1128,148
Lebanon, MoUsa 13,4138,335
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 13,3788,313
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 12,6557,864
Leitchfield, KyUsa 13,0658,119
Lenoir, NcUsa 12,8978,015
Lewisburg, TnUsa 13,3058,268
Lewisburg, WvUsa 12,6627,868
Lewiston, IdUsa 13,3908,321
Lewiston, MeUsa 11,5487,176
Lexington, MoUsa 13,3788,313
Lexington, VaUsa 12,5967,827
Libby, MtUsa 13,1508,172
Lincoln, NeUsa 13,3458,293
Lincoln, VaUsa 12,4137,714
Lisbon, NdUsa 12,9148,025
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 13,6508,483
Llano, TxUsa 14,3658,926
Lodgepole, NeUsa 13,5958,448
Long Beach, CaUsa 14,7829,186
Los Angeles, CaUsa 14,7589,170
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 14,7739,180
Los Lunas, NmUsa 14,3588,922
Louisburg, NcUsa 12,6197,841
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 12,9758,063
Louisville, MsUsa 13,5928,446
Loup City, NeUsa 13,4048,330
Lowville, NyUsa 11,9197,407
Lubbock, TexasUsa 14,2618,862
Luling, TxUsa 14,4078,953
Lusk, WyUsa 13,4718,371
Lynchburg, VaUsa 12,6117,837
LivingstoneZambia 4,5772,844
LundaziZambia 3,5892,230
LusakaZambia 4,1892,603
Lusaka Int.Zambia 4,1822,599


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -