Yemen flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Socotra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Socotra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Socotra with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 2,8111,747
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 2,9881,857
MilianaAlgeria 5,7683,584
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 5,5383,442
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 11,9047,398
Malarg EArgentina 13,8348,596
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,6398,476
Mar Del PlataArgentina 12,7427,918
Marcos JuarezArgentina 13,1878,194
MendozaArgentina 13,8098,581
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,8038,577
Monte CaserosArgentina 12,7667,933
Mackay MoAustralia 11,0536,869
Macquarie IslandAustralia 12,1187,530
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 8,1085,039
MeekatharraAustralia 8,2295,114
Melbourne (airport)Australia 10,9446,801
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 10,9586,810
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 10,6316,606
Mount GambierAustralia 10,5956,584
Mount IsaAustralia 10,0546,248
MuharraqBahrain 1,553965
MinskBelarus 5,1383,193
MogilevBelarus 5,0483,137
MaunBotswana 4,9263,061
MacapaBrazil 11,6267,225
MacauBrazil 10,1886,331
MaceioBrazil 10,1976,337
MachadoBrazil 11,5207,158
ManausBrazil 12,6767,877
MarabaBrazil 11,5487,176
MaringaBrazil 12,1587,555
Monte AlegreBrazil 12,0057,460
Monte AzulBrazil 11,0686,878
Monte SantoBrazil 10,6006,587
MonteiroBrazil 10,3016,401
Montes ClarosBrazil 11,2196,971
Morada NovaBrazil 10,3766,448
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 10,8236,725
MamfeCameroon 4,9493,076
MarouaCameroon 4,3212,685
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 10,4636,502
Maniwaki, QcCanada 11,7777,318
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,9798,065
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 11,4957,143
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 12,7957,951
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,8888,009
Merry Island, BcCanada 13,1078,145
Moncton, NbCanada 11,0706,879
Mont Joli, QcCanada 11,1536,931
Montreal, QuebecCanada 11,6727,253
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 11,6967,268
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 12,7337,912
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 11,6637,248
Morden, MbCanada 12,6127,837
Muskoka, OnCanada 12,0697,500
MoundouChad 4,1542,582
MatecanaColombia 14,1208,775
MoroniComoros 2,9501,833
MosnovCzech Republic 5,2533,264
MarstalDenmark 6,0093,734
Melville HallDominica 12,2287,598
MichesDominican Republic 12,8437,981
MocaDominican Republic 12,9648,056
MoncionDominican Republic 13,0218,091
Monte CristiDominican Republic 13,0458,106
Monte PlataDominican Republic 12,9238,031
MilagroEcuador 14,7649,174
Mersa MatruhEgypt 3,4292,131
MinyaEgypt 2,9521,835
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 5,0553,141
MassawaEritrea 1,591989
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 7,3114,543
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 5,9653,707
MarseilleFrance 5,7613,580
MontpellierFrance 5,8613,642
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 11,8537,366
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 18,52011,508
MakokouGabon 4,7152,930
MayumbaGabon 5,0983,168
MitzicGabon 4,8493,013
MkamboGabon 4,5872,851
MoandaGabon 4,7462,949
MouilaGabon 4,9993,106
MagdeburgGermany 5,7813,592
MunichGermany 5,5433,444
MünsterGermany 6,0043,731
MethoniGreece 4,1832,599
MilosGreece 3,9712,467
MitiliniGreece 3,9802,473
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 3,9852,477
MacentaGuinea 6,9284,305
MamouGuinea 7,1744,458
Midway IslandHawaii 12,8738,000
MiskolcHungary 4,9923,102
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 2,2731,413
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 3,2502,020
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 2,1411,330
MusulipatnamIndia 2,9611,840
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 7,9054,912
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 8,9635,570
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 5,0263,123
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 9,8376,113
MashhadIran 2,6901,672
Malin HeadIreland 7,0554,384
M. CalamitaItaly 5,3433,320
Marina Di GinosaItaly 4,7462,949
Messina, SicilyItaly 4,7312,940
MilanItaly 5,5563,453
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 5,6043,482
Mount ArgentarioItaly 5,2703,275
ManIvory Coast 6,7354,185
MaebashiJapan 8,7525,438
MaizuruJapan 8,4295,238
MakurazakiJapan 8,0034,973
MatsueJapan 8,2265,112
MatsumotoJapan 8,6575,380
MatsuyamaJapan 8,2145,104
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,1495,064
MinamitorishimaJapan 10,4296,480
MishimaJapan 8,7595,443
MitoJapan 8,8775,516
MiyakejimaJapan 8,8275,485
MiyakoJapan 8,9545,564
MiyakojimaJapan 7,5644,700
MiyakonojoJapan 8,0745,017
MiyazakiJapan 8,1035,035
MombetsuJapan 8,9885,585
MoriokaJapan 8,8855,521
MuroranJapan 8,8305,487
MurotomisakiJapan 8,3485,188
MutsuJapan 8,8655,509
Ma’AnJordan 2,6961,675
MafraqJordan 2,8361,762
MombasaKenya 2,4321,511
MinicoyLakshadweep 2,1601,342
MaseruLesotho 5,4583,391
MonroviaLiberia 7,0664,391
MisratahLibya 4,5142,805
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 3,2542,022
MaintiranoMadagascar 3,5792,224
MananjaryMadagascar 3,8102,368
MorondavaMadagascar 3,8072,366
MakhangaMalawi 3,8402,386
MangochiMalawi 3,6432,264
MwmosaMalawi 3,7742,345
MzimbaMalawi 3,5262,191
MzuzuMalawi 3,4612,151
MalaccaMalaysia 5,4463,384
MersingMalaysia 5,6113,487
MiriMalaysia 6,6604,139
MaleMaldives 2,3541,463
MenakaMali 5,5673,459
MoptiMali 6,2543,886
MajuroMarshall Islands 12,7717,936
MazatlanMexico 15,4889,624
MeridaMexico 14,5559,044
Mexico CityMexico 15,3909,564
MonterreyMexico 14,9219,272
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 15,5019,633
MaantyMongolia 6,2713,897
MandalgoviMongolia 6,1283,808
MatadMongolia 6,8594,262
MurenMongolia 5,8813,654
MarrakechMorocco 6,6294,119
MeknesMorocco 6,4173,988
MideltMorocco 6,3293,933
MaputoMozambique 4,8683,025
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 3,3952,110
MandalayMyanmar 4,5852,849
MeiktilaMyanmar 4,5462,825
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 4,8483,012
MindatMyanmar 4,3572,708
MonywaMyanmar 4,4882,789
MyeikMyanmar 4,8483,012
MyitkyinaMyanmar 4,7652,961
MaastrichtNetherlands 6,0623,767
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 13,0228,092
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,4818,377
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 13,6168,461
Milford SoundNew Zealand 12,8848,006
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 13,7168,523
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 13,5368,411
MolesworthNew Zealand 13,3578,300
MotuekaNew Zealand 13,3568,299
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 13,3558,299
Mt CookNew Zealand 13,0728,123
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 13,2838,254
ManaguaNicaragua 14,8329,217
MasatepeNicaragua 14,8289,215
MagariaNiger 4,8713,027
Maine SoroaNiger 4,5362,819
MaradiNiger 5,0633,146
MaiduguriNigeria 4,4302,753
MakurdiNigeria 4,9873,099
MinnaNigeria 5,1713,213
Mokp’oNorth Korea 7,6224,736
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 6,6624,140
MajisOman 1,348837
MasirahOman 1,041647
Muscat  Oman 1,305811
MultanPakistan 2,6601,653
MurreePakistan 3,0811,914
MadangPapua New Guinea 10,3426,426
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 13,0328,098
MoyobambaPeru 14,5809,060
MactanPhilippines 7,6204,735
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 7,2284,492
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 6,7834,215
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 4,4442,762
MagadanRussia 9,1835,706
MahackalaRussia 3,4322,133
Malye KarmakulyRussia 6,6434,128
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 6,6444,129
MarkovoRussia 9,9366,174
MinusinskRussia 5,6453,508
MogocaRussia 7,2994,536
MoscowRussia 5,0053,110
MurmanskRussia 6,4374,000
MadinahSaudi Arabia 1,9951,239
MatamSenegal 7,2174,485
MogadishuSomalia 1,507937
MadridSpain 6,3623,953
Madrid (b)Spain 6,3713,959
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 5,7063,546
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 6,3663,956
MelillaSpain 6,2053,856
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 6,0673,770
MalakalSudan 2,4491,522
MbabaneSwaziland 4,9823,096
MontreuxSwitzerland 5,7693,585
Mae Hong SonThailand 4,7592,957
Mae SariangThailand 4,7512,953
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 4,8162,993
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 5,4743,402
MalatyaTurkey 3,2662,030
MersinTurkey 3,3022,052
MuglaTurkey 3,7292,317
Manchester, EnglandUk 6,6764,149
ManstonUk 6,3633,954
MeloUruguay 12,4427,731
MercedesUruguay 12,8047,957
MontevideoUruguay 12,6297,848
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,2528,235
Madison, FlUsa 13,3288,282
Madison, InUsa 12,8657,995
Madison, NeUsa 13,2498,233
Madison, WisconsinUsa 12,7757,938
Manhattan, KsUsa 13,5288,406
Manitowoc, WiUsa 12,6067,834
Marble Hill, MoUsa 13,3018,265
Marengo, IlUsa 12,8537,987
Marion, InUsa 12,7677,933
Marion, NcUsa 12,8978,015
Marquette, MichiganUsa 12,3967,703
Marshall, TxUsa 13,9648,677
Martinsburg, WvUsa 12,4137,714
Mc Grath, AkUsa 11,2346,981
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 12,6197,842
Mcgill, NvUsa 14,1118,769
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 13,1518,172
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,1728,185
Mcpherson, KsUsa 13,6188,462
Medford, WiUsa 12,6537,863
Mellette, SdUsa 13,0498,109
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 13,4898,382
Mena, ArUsa 13,7308,532
Meridian, MississippiUsa 13,6298,469
Mexia, TxUsa 14,1638,801
Mexico, MoUsa 13,2718,247
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,4808,377
Midland, TxUsa 14,4428,974
Milan, MnUsa 12,9268,032
Milbank, SdUsa 12,9328,036
Miles City, MontanaUsa 13,1438,167
Milford, DeUsa 12,2077,586
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,1858,193
Millen, GaUsa 13,1248,155
Millport, OhUsa 12,4657,746
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 11,7337,291
Milwaukee, WiUsa 12,7147,901
Minden, NeUsa 13,4328,347
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 12,8127,962
Minonk, IlUsa 12,9478,045
Missoula, MtUsa 13,2868,256
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 13,7258,529
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 12,9818,066
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,0458,106
Monroe, NcUsa 12,8727,999
Montevideo, MnUsa 12,9268,032
Montgomery AlUsa 13,4748,373
Montrose, CoUsa 14,0778,747
Moorestown, NjUsa 12,1417,545
Morehead City, NcUsa 12,6147,838
Morganton, NcUsa 12,8978,015
Moro, OrUsa 13,5868,442
Morris, MnUsa 12,8327,974
Morrison, IlUsa 12,9218,029
Mount Airy, NcUsa 12,7577,927
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 12,4347,727
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,0768,126
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 12,4707,749
Mount Washington, NhUsa 11,6177,219
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 13,1868,194
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,1998,202
Muskegon, MiUsa 12,6067,834
Muskogee, OkUsa 13,7408,538
MaiquetiaVenezuela 12,9958,075
MaracaiboVenezuela 13,4818,377
MaracayVenezuela 13,0768,126
MaturinVenezuela 12,6337,850
Mene GrandeVenezuela 13,4308,345
MeridaVenezuela 13,5048,391
MagoyeZambia 4,3002,672
MansaZambia 3,8212,374
MbalaZambia 3,4522,145
MfuweZambia 3,7622,337
MisamfuZambia 3,5552,209
MonguZambia 4,5882,851
MpikaZambia 3,6852,290
Msekera AgrometZambia 3,7502,330
Mt MakuluZambia 4,2162,620
MumbwaZambia 4,2572,646
MwinilungaZambia 4,2322,630
MasvingoZimbabwe 4,4232,749


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -