Yemen flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Socotra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Socotra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Socotra with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 5,8403,629
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 5,6933,538
AlgiersAlgeria 5,6913,536
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 5,3043,296
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 12,8327,974
AzulArgentina 12,9488,046
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 10,3306,419
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 8,5635,321
Alice SpringsAustralia 9,5825,955
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 9,4495,872
AmberleyAustralia 11,5137,154
AgdamAzerbaijan 3,1211,939
AstaraAzerbaijan 2,9131,810
AimoresBrazil 10,9826,824
AlagoinhasBrazil 10,5636,564
AltamiraBrazil 11,8307,351
Alto TapajosBrazil 12,4967,765
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 11,3797,071
ApodiBrazil 10,3276,417
AracajuBrazil 10,3716,445
AracuaiBrazil 11,0336,856
AragarcasBrazil 12,0867,510
AraxaBrazil 11,5907,202
Arco VerdeBrazil 10,3156,410
Abbotsford, BcCanada 13,1498,171
Agassiz, BcCanada 13,1228,154
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 10,9956,833
Alert Bay, BcCanada 10,3916,457
Alert, NunavutCanada 8,9805,580
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 12,1387,543
Atikokan, OnCanada 12,3937,701
AbecheChad 3,5752,222
AntofagastaChile 14,0428,726
AricaChile 14,0268,716
AltaiChina 5,0263,123
Aepto.San LuisColombia 14,4628,987
Antonio NarinoColombia 14,4038,950
AraucaColombia 13,5168,399
AltamiraDominican Republic 12,9798,065
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 12,8717,998
AzuaDominican Republic 13,0338,099
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 3,2031,990
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 2,9221,816
AswanEgypt 2,5511,585
AsyutEgypt 2,8701,784
AcajutlaEl Salvador 15,0679,363
AsmaraEritrea 1,6411,020
AssabEritrea 1,211753
Addis AbabaEthiopia 1,6961,054
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 5,4263,372
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 18,57211,541
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 6,1273,808
AccraGhana 5,9753,713
AlexandroupolisGreece 4,1532,581
AthensGreece 4,1072,552
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 4,0872,540
AasiaatGreenland 9,3585,815
AmmassalikGreenland 8,7995,468
AputiteqGreenland 8,5485,312
AkureyriIceland 7,9074,914
AgraIndia 2,9881,857
AhmedabadIndia 2,2951,426
AkolaIndia 2,6201,628
AllahabadIndia 3,2462,017
AmritsarIndia 3,0101,871
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 8,4005,220
AbadanIran 2,0551,277
ArakIran 2,4191,503
AlbengaItaly 5,5713,462
AlgheroItaly 5,4103,362
AmendolaItaly 4,8933,041
AnconaItaly 5,1643,209
ArezzoItaly 5,2743,277
AbidjanIvory Coast 6,3923,972
AdiakeIvory Coast 6,3223,929
AbashiriJapan 9,0675,634
AburatsuJapan 8,1065,037
AikawaJapan 8,6585,380
AjiroJapan 8,7755,453
AkitaJapan 8,7945,465
AkuneJapan 7,9884,964
AomoriJapan 8,8345,490
AsahikawaJapan 8,9205,543
AsosanJapan 8,0635,010
AmmanJordan 2,8231,754
AlmatyKazakhstan 4,0572,521
AinaziLatvia 5,6093,486
AnalalavaMadagascar 3,1061,930
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 3,0861,918
AntananarivoMadagascar 3,5652,215
AntsirananaMadagascar 2,8241,755
AtarMauritania 7,1444,439
AgalegaMauritius 2,5771,601
AcapulcoMexico 15,6489,724
AayanbulagMongolia 5,5993,479
AltaiMongolia 5,4533,388
ArvaikheerMongolia 5,8963,664
AgadirMorocco 6,7684,206
AmsterdamNetherlands 6,1583,826
AlexandraNew Zealand 12,9908,072
ApplebyNew Zealand 13,3608,302
ArapuniNew Zealand 13,6378,474
ArdmoreNew Zealand 13,5958,448
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 13,1998,202
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 13,2778,251
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 13,5828,440
Auckland CityNew Zealand 13,5818,439
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 13,5818,439
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 13,5818,439
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 13,5818,439
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 13,5818,439
AltagraciaNicaragua 14,7959,194
AgadezNiger 4,9473,074
AsuncionParaguay 12,7487,922
ArequipaPeru 14,1448,789
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 7,2494,505
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 18,57211,541
AradRomania 4,8192,995
AjanRussia 8,4895,275
AldanRussia 7,7424,811
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 4,2002,610
AleksandrovskoeRussia 5,6643,520
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 8,8025,469
AnadyrRussia 10,2166,348
ArkhangelskRussia 5,8593,641
ArmavirRussia 3,7962,359
AstrakhanRussia 3,7832,351
Apia, UpoluSamoa 15,0799,370
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 6,8194,237
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 6,1853,844
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 6,0553,763
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 6,1823,841
Abu HamedSudan 2,3251,445
Abu Na’AmaSudan 2,1421,331
AqiqSudan 1,7931,114
ArbaatSudan 1,9741,227
AromaSudan 1,9431,208
AtbaraSudan 2,2091,373
Abu KamalSyria 2,7531,711
AleppoSyria 3,1051,930
AranyaprathetThailand 5,2573,267
AtakpameTogo 5,7953,601
AdanaTurkey 3,2802,038
AfyonTurkey 3,7062,303
AnkaraTurkey 3,6682,279
AntalyaTurkey 3,5472,204
AshgabatTurkmenistan 2,8431,767
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 6,8264,242
AberporthUk 6,7744,210
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 6,7504,195
Aj-PetriUkraine 4,0072,490
Askanija NovaUkraine 4,2022,611
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 1,315817
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 1,314816
ArtigasUruguay 12,6577,865
Aberdeen, MsUsa 13,5128,397
Aberdeen, SdUsa 12,9828,067
Aberdeen, WaUsa 13,3838,316
Abilene, TxUsa 14,2718,868
Ada, MnUsa 12,7797,941
Adrian, MiUsa 12,5717,812
Aiken, ScUsa 13,0428,104
Akron, OhUsa 12,4987,766
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 14,0608,737
Albany, GaUsa 13,3288,282
Albany, New YorkUsa 11,8797,382
Albert Lea, MnUsa 12,9318,035
Albion, NeUsa 13,2948,261
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 14,3308,905
Aledo, IlUsa 13,0458,106
Alexandria, SdUsa 13,1048,143
Algona, IaUsa 13,0198,090
Alice, TxUsa 14,5769,058
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 12,1277,536
Alliance, NeUsa 13,4848,379
Alma, MiUsa 12,5507,798
Alpena, MichiganUsa 12,3057,647
Alpine, TexasUsa 14,6639,112
Amarillo, TexasUsa 14,1048,765
Amherst, MaUsa 11,8757,379
Amite, LaUsa 13,8738,621
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 11,5457,174
Anderson, InUsa 12,8477,983
Anderson, ScUsa 13,0398,102
Angelica, NyUsa 12,2037,583
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 12,5717,812
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 12,4737,751
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 13,5688,431
Arcadia, FlUsa 13,5288,407
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 12,9768,064
Ashland, WiUsa 12,5217,781
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 13,4758,373
Atchison, KsUsa 13,3848,317
Athens, GaUsa 13,1388,164
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 13,2368,225
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 12,1477,548
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 10,7376,672
Auburn, NeUsa 13,3888,319
Augusta, GaUsa 13,0858,131
Augusta, MtUsa 13,2378,225
Aurora, IlUsa 12,7987,953
Austin, TxUsa 14,3558,920
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 3,5392,199
AndizanUzbekistan 3,6042,240
AcariguaVenezuela 13,2668,244
AdenYemen 962598


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -