Yemen flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Socotra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Socotra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Socotra with (D selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with D

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
DjanetAlgeria 4,8383,006
DjelfaAlgeria 5,6373,503
DavisAntarctica 9,2305,735
Daly Waters, Northern TerritoryAustralia 9,3095,785
Darwin, Northern TerritoryAustralia 8,9385,554
Direction Island, Cocos/ Keeling IslandsAustralia 5,4823,407
Dubbo, New South WalesAustralia 11,1876,952
DhakaBangladesh 4,0442,513
D’UccleBelgium 6,1453,819
DiamantinaBrazil 11,2206,972
DiamantinoBrazil 12,5107,774
DouradosBrazil 12,4387,729
DoualaCameroon 4,9443,072
Daniels Harbour, NfCanada 10,3926,458
Dauphin, ManitobaCanada 12,4937,763
Dawson Creek, BcCanada 12,3927,701
Dease Lake, BcCanada 12,1067,523
Deer Lake, NfCanada 10,4276,479
Dewar Lakes, NtCanada 10,0106,220
Dolbeau-Mistassini, QuebecCanada 11,3917,078
Dryden, OnCanada 12,3447,671
DuianChina 5,1293,187
DubrovnikCroatia 4,7902,977
DjiboutiDjibouti 1,173729
DajabonDominican Republic 13,0648,118
DuvergeDominican Republic 13,1078,145
DabaaEgypt 3,3132,059
DakhlaEgypt 2,9751,849
DijonFrance 5,9333,687
DresdenGermany 5,5953,477
DanmarkshavnGreenland 8,2005,096
DebrecenHungary 4,8983,044
DalatangiIceland 7,6954,782
DaltonganjIndia 3,4192,125
DarbhangaIndia 3,6652,278
Dibrugarh, AssamIndia 4,5662,837
Dibrugarh/ MohanbariIndia 4,5762,844
DumkaIndia 3,7372,322
DwarkaIndia 1,9391,205
DezfulIran 2,2531,400
DublinIreland 6,9254,303
DecimomannuItaly 5,3043,296
DobbiacoItaly 5,4243,371
DimbokroIvory Coast 6,4454,005
Deir-AllaJordan 2,8651,781
DagorettiKenya 2,4441,519
DaugavpilsLatvia 5,3543,327
DedzaMalawi 3,6942,296
DalanzadgadMongolia 5,9073,671
DashbalbarMongolia 6,8324,246
DaweiMyanmar 4,7922,978
De BiltNetherlands 6,1583,826
De KooyNetherlands 6,2243,867
Den HelderNetherlands 6,2273,870
DannevirkeNew Zealand 13,6328,471
DarfieldNew Zealand 13,2378,226
DargavilleNew Zealand 13,5178,400
Dunedin (Aero)New Zealand 13,0398,103
Dunedin, MusselburghNew Zealand 13,0628,117
Dalen, TelemarkNorway 6,4223,990
DalbandinPakistan 2,1091,311
Dera Ismail KhanPakistan 2,7531,711
DirPakistan 3,0921,921
DroshPakistan 3,1191,938
Daguaan CityPhilippines 7,1414,437
DohaQatar 1,424885
DorohoiRomania 4,6812,909
Dikson IslandRussia 6,9804,338
DudinkaRussia 6,7094,169
DzardzanRussia 7,9044,912
DhahranSaudi Arabia 1,565973
DakarSenegal 7,6834,774
DaruSierra Leone 7,0854,403
DurbanSouth Africa 5,3363,316
DamazinSudan 2,1211,318
DongolaSudan 2,6031,617
DamascusSyria 2,9051,805
Damascus (Intl)Syria 2,9061,806
Deir EzzorSyria 2,8751,787
DusanbeTajikistan 3,2372,011
Dar Es SalaamTanzania 2,7081,683
DjerbaTunisia 4,9373,068
DiyarbakirTurkey 3,1181,938
Dalwhinnie, ScotlandUk 6,9304,306
Douglas, Isle Of ManUk 6,8394,250
DnepropetrovskUkraine 4,3632,711
DonetskUkraine 4,2142,618
DubaiUnited Arab Emirates 1,411877
Dahlonega, GaUsa 13,1408,166
Dale Enterprise, VaUsa 12,5507,799
Dallas, TexasUsa 14,0798,749
Danville, IlUsa 12,9648,056
Darlington, ScUsa 12,8607,991
Davenport, WaUsa 13,2658,243
David City, NeUsa 13,3258,280
Dayton, OhUsa 12,7447,919
Dayton, WaUsa 13,4098,332
De Funiak Springs, FlUsa 13,5448,416
Death Valley, CaliforniaUsa 14,4728,993
Decatur, IlUsa 13,0208,091
Del Rio, TxUsa 14,6189,084
Delaware, OhUsa 12,6657,870
Delphine, InUsa 12,8257,969
Denton, MdUsa 12,2767,629
Denver, ColoradoUsa 13,7888,568
Des Moines, IowaUsa 13,1348,162
Deseret, UtUsa 14,1158,771
Detroit Lakes, MnUsa 12,7507,923
Detroit, MichiganUsa 12,5137,776
Dickson, TnUsa 13,2448,230
Dillon, MtUsa 13,4728,371
Dixon, IlUsa 12,9068,020
Dodge City, KsUsa 13,7838,565
Dover, DeUsa 12,2767,629
Dover, TnUsa 13,2898,258
Dublin, TxUsa 14,2198,836
Dubuque, IaUsa 12,9098,022
Duluth, MinnesotaUsa 12,5907,824
Duquoin, IlUsa 13,1868,194
Durham, NhUsa 11,6777,256
DakhlaWestern Sahara 7,4064,602


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -