Yemen flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Socotra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Socotra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Socotra with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,9221,816
ShkoderAlbania 4,6582,895
SkikdaAlgeria 5,3843,345
SaltaArgentina 13,5378,412
San AntonioArgentina 13,3508,296
San LuisArgentina 13,5728,434
San RafaelArgentina 13,7428,540
Santa RosaArgentina 13,3448,292
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 13,4158,336
SarmientoArgentina 13,5548,423
Sydney (airport)Australia 11,4527,117
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 11,4547,118
SalzburgAustria 5,4363,378
SakiAzerbaijan 3,2452,016
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,0351,886
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,1551,961
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 8,6965,404
SaveBenin 5,6403,504
Santa CruzBolivia 13,2678,244
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 4,8443,010
SalvadorBrazil 10,5766,572
Santa MariaBrazil 12,3847,696
SantaremBrazil 12,0827,508
SantosBrazil 11,5957,206
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,7267,287
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 11,8847,385
Sao GoncaloBrazil 10,3986,461
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,0067,461
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,5057,771
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,4357,106
Sao LuisBrazil 10,9576,809
Sao MateusBrazil 10,8406,736
São PauloBrazil 11,6197,220
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,6847,261
Sena MadureiraBrazil 13,7418,539
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,6966,646
SerrinhaBrazil 10,5926,582
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,3107,028
SobralBrazil 10,5566,560
SoureBrazil 11,3747,068
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 11,1726,942
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,3667,684
SurubimBrazil 10,1556,310
SadovoBulgaria 4,3082,677
SandanskiBulgaria 4,3732,718
SofiaBulgaria 4,4432,761
SiemreapCambodia 5,4053,359
Sable Island, NsCanada 10,8576,746
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,9578,052
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 11,1946,956
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,6697,872
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 10,3046,403
Sarnia, OnCanada 11,0556,870
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,5727,813
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 12,2437,608
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 10,6996,648
Scott, SkCanada 12,6007,830
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 10,9376,796
Shearwater, NsCanada 11,0686,878
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 11,5687,189
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,9016,774
Simcoe, OnCanada 12,3447,671
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 12,2837,633
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,3887,698
Smithers, BcCanada 12,5137,776
Stephenville, NfCanada 10,5356,547
Summerside, PeCanada 10,9946,832
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,7927,949
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,7957,951
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 10,7516,681
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,4154,608
SalCape Verde 8,2275,112
SantiagoChile 13,9708,681
SewellChile 13,9318,657
ShanghaiChina 7,1644,452
ShantouChina 6,7004,163
ShenyangChina 7,3934,594
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 14,3738,931
Simon BolivarColombia 13,7088,519
San JoseCosta Rica 14,7389,159
SibenikCroatia 5,0053,110
SplitCroatia 4,9553,079
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 5,8193,616
StudsgårdDenmark 6,1693,833
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,9478,045
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,8948,013
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,8727,999
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,9538,049
SamanaDominican Republic 12,8597,990
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,9558,050
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,0038,080
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,0038,080
San JuanDominican Republic 13,0568,113
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,8327,974
SanchezDominican Republic 12,8858,007
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,9778,064
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,0378,101
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,9488,046
San GabrielEcuador 14,4899,004
SalloumEgypt 3,6082,242
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,4622,151
SohagEgypt 2,7851,731
St. KatrineEgypt 2,7191,690
San SalvadorEl Salvador 15,0029,322
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,6007,830
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,4063,981
StrasbourgFrance 5,8233,618
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 11,6077,213
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 11,8027,334
SukhumiGeorgia 3,6112,244
SchleswigGermany 6,0413,754
StuttgartGermany 5,7343,563
SamosGreece 3,8622,400
Skiros IslandGreece 4,1152,557
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,9192,435
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 9,3355,801
SiguiriGuinea 6,8414,251
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 14,8989,258
SzegedHungary 4,8973,043
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 5,1763,217
StykkisholmurIceland 8,1105,039
SagarIndia 2,9001,802
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,1891,982
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 9,7026,029
SemnanIran 2,5521,586
ShahroudIran 2,6471,645
ShirazIran 1,8841,171
ShannonIreland 7,0754,396
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 5,5863,471
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 4,8863,036
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 4,6052,862
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 5,4393,380
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 5,3923,351
Scuro MountainItaly 4,7232,935
SigonellaItaly 4,7422,947
SassandraIvory Coast 6,6324,121
SagaJapan 7,9894,964
SaigoJapan 8,2445,123
SakaiJapan 8,2405,121
SakataJapan 8,7855,459
SapporoJapan 8,8475,498
SaseboJapan 7,9374,932
SendaiJapan 8,8855,521
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,2465,124
ShimonosekiJapan 8,0424,997
ShinjoJapan 8,8275,485
ShionomisakiJapan 8,4925,277
ShirakawaJapan 8,8435,495
ShizuokaJapan 8,7145,415
SumotoJapan 8,4045,222
SuttsuJapan 8,7625,445
SuwaJapan 8,6725,389
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,7039,137
SavannakhetLaos 5,4673,397
SiauliaiLithuania 5,4843,408
SiluteLithuania 5,5153,427
SkopjeMacedonia 4,5082,801
Sambaba SudMadagascar 3,0211,877
SalimaMalawi 3,6242,252
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,0684,392
SibuMalaysia 6,4774,025
SanMali 6,3473,944
SegouMali 6,4884,031
SikassoMali 6,4664,018
St. BrandonMauritius 3,2952,047
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 15,3429,534
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,9423,692
SainshandMongolia 6,3843,967
SafiMorocco 6,7464,192
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,8244,241
SittweMyanmar 4,2332,630
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,4978,387
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,5014,040
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,5944,719
SaiqOman 1,227763
Salalah, DhofarOman 491305
SurOman 1,251777
SialkotPakistan 3,0501,895
SibbiPakistan 2,3721,474
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,7057,895
San Juan De MarconaPeru 14,5219,024
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,7934,843
SandomierzPoland 5,1353,191
SniezkaPoland 5,4573,391
SuwalkiPoland 5,3503,325
SzczecinPoland 5,6973,540
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 6,7644,203
Santa MariaPortugal 8,2025,097
San JuanPuerto Rico 12,5747,814
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 3,7332,320
Satu MareRomania 4,8513,014
SibiuRomania 4,6312,878
SulinaRomania 4,2762,657
SadrinskRussia 4,9023,046
Saint PetersburgRussia 5,6083,485
SalekhardRussia 6,0693,771
SaratovRussia 4,3852,725
SejmcanRussia 9,1855,707
SelagoncyRussia 7,4254,614
Simusir IslandRussia 9,5825,955
SkovorodinoRussia 7,5774,708
SmolenskRussia 5,0553,141
SociRussia 3,6972,298
SortovalaRussia 5,7663,583
SuntarRussia 7,4214,612
SurgutRussia 5,6343,501
SverdlovskRussia 4,9493,075
SyktyvkarRussia 5,4593,392
St MaartenSaint Martin 12,3107,649
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,3743,339
SeychellesSeychelles 1,9321,201
SingaporeSingapore 5,6583,516
SliacSlovakia 5,1213,182
SeoulSouth Korea 7,6724,768
SineijuSouth Korea 7,4554,633
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,5334,060
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,3143,923
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,4564,012
SevilleSpain 6,5024,040
SennarSudan 2,1971,365
ShambatSudan 2,3251,445
ShendiSudan 2,2451,395
StenseleSweden 6,4634,016
StockholmSweden 5,9753,713
StorlienSweden 6,5064,043
SundsvallSweden 6,2493,883
SantisSwitzerland 5,6433,507
SongeaTanzania 3,2872,043
Sakon NakhonThailand 5,4093,361
SongkhlaThailand 5,1473,199
Suphan BuriThailand 4,9963,105
Surat ThaniThailand 4,9533,078
SurinThailand 5,3543,327
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,8163,614
SokodeTogo 5,7653,583
SfaxTunisia 4,9843,097
SousseTunisia 5,0293,125
SamsunTurkey 3,6152,246
SiirtTurkey 3,0501,895
SivasTurkey 3,4392,137
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,7571,713
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,8204,238
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 7,0954,409
SarataUkraine 4,3552,706
SarnyUkraine 4,9493,075
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 4,0272,503
SumyUkraine 4,5922,853
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 1,423884
SaltoUruguay 12,7987,953
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 14,3078,891
Safford, AzUsa 14,6609,110
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 11,6547,242
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,4618,365
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,2038,205
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,3888,319
Saint Peter, MnUsa 12,9298,034
Salem, InUsa 12,9268,033
Salem, OrUsa 13,6098,457
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 13,9008,638
San Angelo, TexasUsa 14,4118,955
San Antonio, TexasUsa 14,4678,990
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 14,8829,248
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 14,4148,957
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 12,5747,813
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 14,6919,129
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 12,6127,837
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 14,7909,190
Santa Maria, CaUsa 14,6969,132
Santuck, ScUsa 12,9708,060
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 12,2367,604
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,1168,151
Scott City, KsUsa 13,8078,580
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 13,5318,408
Scottsburg, InUsa 12,9268,033
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,3068,269
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,3238,279
Sedan, KsUsa 13,6598,488
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 13,1508,171
Selma, AlUsa 13,5378,412
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 11,9397,419
Seymour, InUsa 12,9268,033
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 12,9438,043
Sheridan, WyUsa 13,3478,294
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,9408,663
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,1848,193
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,0908,134
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 12,7297,910
Southport, NcUsa 12,7537,925
Sparta, IlUsa 13,2158,212
Spencer, WvUsa 12,6127,837
Spickard, MoUsa 13,2528,235
Spokane, WaUsa 13,2608,240
Spooner, WiUsa 12,6677,871
Springfield, IlUsa 13,0708,122
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,5018,390
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,2677,001
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 12,7917,948
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,2028,204
Stambaugh, MiUsa 12,4887,760
Stamford, CtUsa 12,0077,461
State College, PaUsa 12,2797,630
State University, MsUsa 13,5928,446
State University, NmUsa 14,6519,104
Staunton, VaUsa 12,5457,795
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 13,7838,565
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,1858,193
Stockton, CaUsa 14,3738,932
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,1088,146
Storrs, CtUsa 11,8367,355
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,7308,532
Summerville, ScUsa 12,9808,066
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,4678,368
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,3258,280
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,2968,262
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 12,0057,460
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,2652,029
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,6638,491
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,1408,165
Santa ElenaVenezuela 12,5847,820
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,9544,321
SenangaZambia 4,6412,884
SerenjeZambia 3,8832,413
SeshekeZambia 4,6642,898
SolweziZambia 4,1012,548


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -