Yemen flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Socotra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Socotra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Socotra with (Y selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with Y

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Yerevan/ ZvartnotsArmenia 3,2001,989
YardmiliAzerbaijan 2,9731,848
YevlaxAzerbaijan 3,1801,976
YaoundeCameroon 4,7572,956
YokoCameroon 4,6202,871
Yarmouth, NsCanada 11,2927,017
Yellowknife, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 11,6037,210
Yorkton, SkCanada 12,5517,799
YanjiChina 7,8894,902
YichangChina 6,1943,849
YinchuanChina 5,8833,656
YiningChina 4,3562,707
YariguiesColombia 13,8358,597
YamasaDominican Republic 12,9468,044
YasicaDominican Republic 12,9588,052
YazdIran 2,1431,332
YakushimaJapan 8,0465,000
YamagataJapan 8,8375,491
YamaguchiJapan 8,0895,027
YokkaichiJapan 8,5495,312
YokohamaJapan 8,8195,480
YonagoJapan 8,2505,127
YonagunijimaJapan 7,3374,560
Yap Island/ Caroline IslandsMicronesia 9,1555,689
YeMyanmar 4,7482,950
YolaNigeria 4,5332,817
Yosu/ YeosuNorth Korea 7,7464,813
YurimaguasPeru 14,4859,001
YekaterinburgRussia 4,9453,073
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, SakhalinRussia 8,8975,529
YerbentTurkmenistan 3,0031,866
Yakima, WaUsa 13,4098,332
Yakutat, AkUsa 11,9007,395
Yellowstone Park, WyomingUsa 13,4258,342
York, PaUsa 12,2777,629
Youngstown/ OhUsa 12,4247,721
Yuma, ArizonaUsa 14,8339,218


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -